Posted: Feb 27, 2024
WHAC qualifies 56 for NAIA Men's Indoor Track & Field Championships
BROOKINGS, S.D. - (NAIA Release) - The Wolverine-Hoosier Athletic Conference (WHAC) will send 56 qualifiers to the 2024 Men's Indoor Track and Field National Championships hosted by Dakota State University Feb. 29 - Mar. 2 at Sanford Jackrabbit Athletic Complex.
Event 2 Men 60 Meter Dash Prelims ===============================================================================
3 Haynes, Esau JR Indiana Tech 6.69
8 Blacknell, Deveyon SR Madonna 6.74
19 Barthell, Davarri FR Indiana Tech 6.80
32 Dixon, Tyler FR Indiana Tech 6.85
34 Appah-Dankyi, Daasebre SR Madonna 6.85
35 Gipple, Matthew SR Siena Heights 6.85
Event 4 Men 200 Meter Dash Prelims ===============================================================================
5 Blacknell, Deveyon SR Madonna 21.27
Event 6 Men 400 Meter Dash Prelims ===============================================================================
6 Gray, Miles JR Indiana Tech 47.68
17 Lewis, Jordan JR Madonna 48.46
Event 8 Men 600 Meter Run Prelims ===============================================================================
4 Heisser, Aaron FR Indiana Tech 1:19.08
8 VanderZwaag, Spencer JR Cornerstone 1:19.76
9 Crosby, Braden SO Indiana Tech 1:19.90
12 Howard, Armon SO Madonna 1:20.48
Event 10 Men 800 Meter Run Prelims ===============================================================================
10 Hodgkinson, Caleb SR Aquinas 1:53.51
12 Nait Hamoud, Mehdi FR Madonna 1:53.68
13 Shaw, Alec JR Rochester (M 1:53.89
20 Armbrustmacher, Griffin SO Lawrence Tec 1:55.05
Event 12 Men 1000 Meter Run Prelims ===============================================================================
22 Droz, Luke SO Lawrence Tec 2:30.22
Event 14 Men 1 Mile Run Prelims ===============================================================================
5 Nait Hamoud, Mehdi FR Madonna 4:12.00
8 Shaw, Alec JR Rochester (M 4:12.61
15 Romano, Giulio FR Indiana Tech 4:13.61
Event 16 Men 3000 Meter Run Prelims ===============================================================================
11 Hardy, Ben SR Aquinas 8:23.43
21 Frey, Edward SR Aquinas 8:30.52
29 Uppleger, Conner JR Lawrence Tec 8:33.92
Event 18 Men 5000 Meter Run Prelims ===============================================================================
13 Barker, Ethan JR Aquinas 14:42.71
Event 22 Men 60 Meter Hurdles Prelims ===============================================================================
3 Williams, Ahumad SR Indiana Tech 7.89 4 Sanders, Javon SR Indiana Tech 7.92 11 Cunningham, Noah SR Siena Heights 8.07 14 Mokuah, Collins JR Indiana Tech 8.11 25 Sekiyama-Nava, Diego JR Indiana Tech 8.18 27 Adams, Patrick SO Cornerstone 8.21 28 Miller, Andrew FR Cornerstone 8.21
Event 24 Men 4x400 Meter Relay Prelims ===============================================================================
1 Indiana Tech 3:11.73 1) Rush, Kamari JR 2) Gray, Miles JR 3) Crosby, Braden SO 4) Heisser, Aaron FR 5) Mokuah, Collins JR 6) Sanders, Javon SR 7) Sekiyama-Nava, Diego JR 8)
7 Madonna 3:15.17 1) Lewis, Jordan JR 2) Howard, Armon SO 3) Rogers, Emanual SR 4) Johnson, Marion SO 5) Blacknell, Deveyon SR 6) Nait Hamoud, Mehdi FR 7) Smith, Jordan JR 8) Ensaad, Mohamed Salaheddine FR
Event 26 Men 4x800 Meter Relay Prelims ===============================================================================
5 Cornerstone 7:42.51 1) Tipton, Peyton JR 2) VerBerkmoes, Grayson JR 3) Holwerda, Chase FR 4) VanderZwaag, Spencer JR 5) Adams, Andy SO 6) Matheny, Parker FR 7) Richards, Hunter SO 8)
6 Aquinas 7:42.95 1) Bakker, Jaben FR 2) Moffit, Nolan FR 3) Vandierdonck, Tyler FR 4) Hernandez, Juan David SO 5) Schieber, Matt SR 6) Barker, Ethan JR 7) Kelly, Liam JR 8) Hodgkinson, Caleb SR
17 Indiana Tech 7:48.01 1) Allen, Korey FR 2) Caballero, Juan FR 3) Banda, Dylan JR 4) Agwick, Ngor JR 5) Romano, Giulio FR 6)
Event 28 Men Distance Medley Prelims ===============================================================================
2 Aquinas 10:00.60 1) Hodgkinson, Caleb SR 2) Peabody, Jimmy SO 3) Kelly, Liam JR 4) Hardy, Ben SR 5) Van Tassell, Jake SO 6) Barker, Ethan JR 7) Bakker, Jaben FR 8) Schieber, Matt SR
6 Cornerstone 10:02.90 1) Adams, Andy SO 2) Wallace, Elijah JR 3) VanderZwaag, Spencer JR 4) Holwerda, Chase FR 5) Richards, Hunter SO 6) Matheny, Parker FR 7) VerBerkmoes, Grayson JR 8) Adams, Patrick SO
9 Lawrence Tech 10:04.49 1) Armbrustmacher, Griffin SO 2) Assenmacher, Hunter SR 3) Droz, Luke SO 4) Krebs, Camron FR 5) Uppleger, Conner JR 6)
Event 30 Men High Jump ===============================================================================
21 Hood, Mckale FR Indiana Tech 2.05m 24 Holt, Julian SO Rochester (M 2.03m 26 McHugh, Liam FR Cornerstone 2.02m 27 Stewart, Jaelan SR Indiana Tech 2.02m
Event 32 Men Pole Vault ===============================================================================
16 Bowden, Isaac FR Cornerstone 4.65m 20 Rodriguez, Victor JR Indiana Tech 4.65m
Event 34 Men Long Jump ===============================================================================
3 Barthell, Davarri FR Indiana Tech 7.43m
6 Stewart, Jaelan SR Indiana Tech 7.35m 7 Gipple, Matthew SR Siena Heights 7.35m
12 Long, Darian FR Indiana Tech 7.30m
20 Ballard, Joshua SR Indiana Tech 7.08m
Event 36 Men Triple Jump ===============================================================================
23 Lawson, Jacquez FR Indiana Tech 14.36m
Event 40 Men Weight Throw ===============================================================================
5 Darden, Mason SR Madonna 19.52m 6 Hunt, Alex SR Madonna 18.97m 15 Murphy, Mason SO Indiana Tech 17.91m 29 Harris, Jordan JR Siena Heights 17.06m