2024 Men's Indoor Track & Field Honors Released
FORT WAYNE, Ind. - The Wolverine-Hoosier Athletic Conference (WHAC) released the 2023-24 Men's Indoor Track & Field season honors. All-Conference teams, All-Academic, and Champions of Character were announced.
Individual champions in each event at the WHAC Championships were named First Team All-Conference. Second-place finishers in each event earned Second Team All-Conference and third-place finishers were Honorable Mention.
The All-Academic Team consisted of sophomores and above in academic standing with a cumulative GPA of 3.25 while the Champions of Character Team included one student-athlete from each school that best represents the spirit of the NAIA's Champions of Character initiative.
Most Valuable Performer – Matt Gipple, Siena Heights
Most Outstanding Performance – Javon Sanders, Indiana Tech
Newcomer of the Year – Davarri Barthell & Jacquez Lawson, Indiana Tech
Coach of the Year – Doug Edgar, Indiana Tech
Champions of Character Coach – Andy Wright, Cornerstone
Men's First Team All-Conference
Event |
Name |
Institution |
Yr. |
Time/Distance |
60m Hurdles |
Javon Sanders |
Indiana Tech |
SR |
7.96 |
Mile |
Alec Shaw |
Rochester |
JR |
4:15.83 |
400m |
Miles Gray |
Indiana Tech |
JR |
50.35 |
600m |
Spencer VanderZwaag |
Cornerstone |
JR |
1:20.95 |
60m |
Deveyon Blacknell |
Madonna |
SR |
6.75 |
800m |
Alec Shaw |
Rochester |
JR |
1:55.51 |
1000m |
Caleb Hodgkinson |
Aquinas |
SR |
2:31.70 |
200m |
Matthew Gipple |
Siena Heights |
SR |
22.06 |
Triple Jump |
Jacquez Lawson |
Indiana Tech |
FR |
14.36m |
3000m |
Edward Frey |
Aquinas |
SR |
8:36.46 |
4x400m Relay |
Jordan Lewis Armon Howard Emanual Rogers Marion Johnson |
Madonna |
JR SO SR SO |
3:21.93
|
5000m |
Ethan Barker |
Aquinas |
JR |
15:02.97 |
4x800m Relay |
Peyton Tipton Grayson VerBerkmoes Chase Holwerda Spencer VanderZwaag |
Cornerstone |
JR JR FR JR |
7:49.12 |
Long Jump |
Matthew Gipple |
Siena Heights |
SR |
7.35m |
Weight Throw |
Alex Hunt |
Madonna |
SR |
18.97m |
High Jump |
Liam McHugh |
Cornerstone |
FR |
2.02m |
Pole Vault |
Victor Rodriguez |
Indiana Tech |
JR |
4.65m |
Shot Put |
Jesse Lietzow |
Concordia |
FR |
14.50m |
Men's Second Team All-Conference
Event |
Name |
Institution |
Yr. |
Time/Distance |
60m Hurdles |
Ahumad Williams |
Indiana Tech |
SR |
7.97 |
Mile |
Giulio Romano |
Indiana Tech |
FR |
4:20.97 |
400m |
Kamari Rush |
Indiana Tech |
JR |
50.99 |
600m |
Armon Howard |
Madonna |
SO |
1:21.69 |
60m |
Esau Haynes |
Indiana Tech |
JR |
6.77 |
800m |
Chase Holwerda |
Cornerstone |
FR |
1:55.53 |
1000m |
Luke Droz |
Lawrence Tech |
SO |
2:32.29 |
200m |
Jordan Lewis |
Madonna |
JR |
22.16 |
Triple Jump |
Mekhi Oliver |
Indiana Tech |
FR |
14.12m |
3000m |
Conner Uppleger |
Lawrence Tech |
JR |
8:39.89 |
4x400m Relay |
Doensae Dorsey Thomas Newby Dexter Mounts Kamari Rush |
Indiana Tech |
So FR FR JR |
3:24.79 |
5000m |
Edward Frey |
Aquinas |
SR |
15:07.71 |
4x800m Relay |
Jaben Bakker Liam Kelly Ben Hardy Caleb Hodgkinson |
Aquinas |
FR JR SR SR |
7:49.57 |
Long Jump |
Davarri Barthell |
Indiana Tech |
FR |
7.07m |
Weight Throw |
Mason Darden |
Madonna |
SR |
18.19m |
High Jump |
Jaelan Stewart |
Indiana Tech |
SR |
J2.02m |
Pole Vault |
Isaac Bowden |
Cornerstone |
FR |
J4.65m |
Shot Put |
Mason Murphy |
Indiana Tech |
SO |
14.30m |
Men's Honorable Mention All-Conference
Name |
Institution |
Yr. |
Time/Distance |
|
60m Hurdles |
Giandre Lee |
Madonna |
SR |
8.11 |
Mile |
Ben Hardy |
Aquinas |
SR |
4:21.90 |
400m |
Marion Johnson |
Madonna |
SO |
51.32 |
600m |
Aaron Heisser |
Indiana Tech |
FR |
1:21.81 |
60m |
Davarri Barthell |
Indiana Tech |
FR |
6.80 |
800m |
Griffin Armbrustmacher |
Lawrence Tech |
SO |
1:56.69 |
1000m |
Mehdi Nait Hamoud |
Madonna |
FR |
2:32.50 |
200m |
Tyler Dixon |
Indiana Tech |
FR |
22.25 |
Triple Jump |
Rodrigo Davis |
Indiana Tech |
FR |
13.41m |
3000m |
Mohamed Salahedd Ensaad |
Madonna |
FR |
8:43.81 |
4x400m Relay |
Patrick Adams Carter Sabin Liam McHugh Elijah Wallace |
Cornerstone |
SO SR FR JR
|
3:25.96 |
5000m |
Conner Uppleger |
Lawrence Tech |
JR |
15:14.61 |
4x800m Relay |
Korey Allen Ngor Agwick Dylan Banda Giulio Romano |
Indiana Tech |
FR JR JR FR |
7:54.70 |
Long Jump |
Jaelan Stewart |
Indiana Tech |
SR |
6.99m |
Weight Throw |
Mason Murphy |
Indiana Tech |
SO |
17.79m |
High Jump |
Robert Wagner |
Madonna |
FR |
1.97m |
Pole Vault |
Ian Alves Queralto |
Indiana Tech |
FR |
4.37m |
Shot Put |
Ryan Shinabery |
Cornerstone |
SO |
14.29m |
All-Academic Team
Ethan Barker | Aquinas |
Edward Frey | Aquinas |
Ben Hardy | Aquinas |
Caleb Hodgkinson | Aquinas |
Nathan Iacona | Aquinas |
Andrew Ireland | Aquinas |
Carson Lafferty | Aquinas |
Brian Langlois | Aquinas |
Brendan Madej | Aquinas |
Jonah Maichele | Aquinas |
Casey Mathieu | Aquinas |
Tennessee Miller | Aquinas |
James Peabody | Aquinas |
Matthew Schieber | Aquinas |
Brian Stump | Aquinas |
Jacob Tenbusch | Aquinas |
Jacob Van Tassell | Aquinas |
Logan Betke | Cleary |
Matt Booth | Cleary |
Christian Hammond | Cleary |
Joel Hartleb | Cleary |
Camden Staples | Cleary |
Luke Bentz | Concordia |
Theodore Eising | Concordia |
Noah Finley | Concordia |
Maurice Kado | Concordia |
Avery Sanchez | Concordia |
Scott Smith | Concordia |
Noah Starkey | Concordia |
Jared Stiver | Concordia |
Andrew Adams | Cornerstone |
Patrick Adams | Cornerstone |
Cody Cain | Cornerstone |
Aiden Goodwin | Cornerstone |
Keegan Honig | Cornerstone |
Donnie Hurrle | Cornerstone |
Nick Huynh | Cornerstone |
Hunter Laven | Cornerstone |
Alexander Schmidt | Cornerstone |
Kaleb Smith | Cornerstone |
Seth Stoltz | Cornerstone |
Zach Theeuwes | Cornerstone |
Peyton Tipton | Cornerstone |
Grayson VerBerkmoes | Cornerstone |
Brad Holbrook | Cornerstone |
Ngor Agwick | Indiana Tech |
Joshua Ballard | Indiana Tech |
Aaron Farley | Indiana Tech |
Tyler Heelein | Indiana Tech |
Aaron Heisser | Indiana Tech |
Zachary Hueber | Indiana Tech |
Isaac Jackson | Indiana Tech |
Collins Mokuah | Indiana Tech |
Solomon Osborne | Indiana Tech |
Christopher Putman | Indiana Tech |
Victor Rodriguez | Indiana Tech |
Diego Sekiyama-Nava | Indiana Tech |
David Slick | Indiana Tech |
Jacob Stetzel | Indiana Tech |
Griffin Armburstmacher | Lawrence Tech |
Hunter Assenmacher | Lawrence Tech |
Noah Blandino | Lawrence Tech |
Benjamin Dawson | Lawrence Tech |
Luke Droz | Lawrence Tech |
Cortez Cunningham | Madonna |
Mason Darden | Madonna |
Lucas Eccleton | Madonna |
Cobey Hall | Madonna |
Dylan Harris | Madonna |
Alex Hunt | Madonna |
Kendall Kroha | Madonna |
Cameron Kruse | Madonna |
Andrew Langkam | Madonna |
Gage Robinson | Madonna |
Bradley Baxter | Rochester |
Michael Boychuk | Rochester |
Jalen Crawford | Rochester |
Daniel Gore | Rochester |
Garrett Goulding | Rochester |
Noah Kijorski | Rochester |
Chad Kocsis | Rochester |
Noah Peterson | Rochester |
Alec Shaw | Rochester |
Tyrell Vanover III | Rochester |
Jacob Sand | Siena Heights |
Jonah Siekman | Siena Heights |
Matthew Gipple | Siena Heights |
Colin Metzger | Siena Heights |
Jordan Harris | Siena Heights |
Alexander Nylaan | Siena Heights |
Gabriel Iott | Siena Heights |
Tyler Landis | Siena Heights |
Champions of Character Team
Edward Frey | Aquinas College |
Christian Hammond | Cleary University |
Scott Smith | Concordia |
Grayson VerBerkmoes | Cornerstone |
David Slick | Indiana Tech |
Jeremy Whooler | Lawrence Tech |
Armon Howard | Madonna |
Noah Peterson | Rochester |
Savion Tyler | Siena Heights |