2023 Men's Soccer Honors Released
The Wolverine-Hoosier Athletic Conference (WHAC) has released its season honors for the 2023 men's soccer season. Awards are voted on by each teams head coach following the conclusion of the regular season.
Offensive Player of the Year - Ricardo Rittersberger, Aquinas, F, JR
Ricardo Rittersberger was stellar all season long for the regular-season champion Aquinas Saints. The junior from Weinheim, Germany led the conference in goals (17), assists (9) and total points (43). His offensive prowess helped Aquinas to their first regular season title since 2010.
Midfielder of the Year - Lucca Motta, Indiana Tech, MF, GR
A new award for the conference this season, Lucca Motta shined as the top midfielder in the WHAC. The native of Rio de Janeiro, Brazil started 15 matches for the Warriors and led them to a winner-take-all match on the final day of the regular season against Aquinas. Motta tallied five goals and six assists, good for 16 points.
Defensive Player of the Year - Jesunifemi Ojutalayo, Aquinas, CB, SR
A first-team all-WHAC member a season ago, Jesunifemi Ojutalayo once again impressed the conference, this time earning WHAC Defensive Player of the Year honors for his efforts. The senior from Shelburne, Ontario helped the Saints to nine clean sheets in 13 games played during the regular season and a WHAC regular season title.
Newcomer of the Year - Tevan Jones, Aquinas, LW, JR
Our final individual award winner for the 2023 season is Aquinas junior Tevan Jones who claims Newcomer of the Year honors. Jones is a native of Pietermaritzburg, South Africa and stormed onto the scene for the regular-season champion Saints. He played in every game this season for the Saints and totaled three goals and an assist in a championship season.
Coach of the Year - Luke Ruff, Aquinas
In his fifth season at the helm of the program, Coach Ruff led the Saints to its first WHAC regular season title since 2010. His squad posted a 12-2-3 regular season record and 9-1-2 mark in conference action. They outscored opponents 52-10 and sit atop the conference in goals, assists and points this season.
Coach of Character - Will Dyer, Lawrence Tech
In his 13th season leading the Lawrence Tech Men's Soccer program, Will Dyer has been selected by his peers as the Coach of character for 2023. The award honors coaches for their dedication to building character through sport.
In addition to the individual honors, the WHAC named its All-Conference Teams including an All-Newcomer Team, an All-Academic Team for sophomore and above in academic standing with cumulative 3.25 GPA and in attendance at nomination institution for one full year, and Champions of Character Team consisting of one member from each team who best represents the five core character values of integrity, respect, responsibility, sportsmanship, and servant leadership.
Men's Soccer First Team All-Conference |
|||
Player |
Institution |
Class |
Position |
Antonio Strassioto |
Aquinas |
SR |
GK |
Kieran Malachino |
Lawrence Tech |
SR |
GK |
Ricardo Rittersberger |
Aquinas |
JR |
F |
Luke Jones |
Indiana Tech |
GR. |
F |
Skander Larfaoui |
Lawrence Tech |
SR |
F |
Lesman Morazan |
Cleary |
JR |
F |
Jesunifemi Ojutalayo |
Aquinas |
SR |
D |
Joshua Freeman-Wright |
Aquinas |
JR |
D |
Felipe Acherboim |
Madonna |
JR |
D |
David Ambaek |
Indiana Tech |
SO |
D |
Lucca Motta |
Indiana Tech |
GR |
MF |
Tomas Echavarria |
UNOH |
SR |
MF |
Joshua Clemitson |
Aquinas |
JR |
MF |
Jovaunn Ramos |
UNOH |
SR |
MF |
Men's Soccer Second Team All-Conference |
|||
Roberto Gutierrez |
Cornerstone |
SO |
GK |
Alex Brock |
Lourdes |
JR |
GK |
Ryota Nakajima |
Madonna |
JR |
F |
Tevan Jones |
Aquinas |
JR |
F |
Tyler Corstange |
Cornerstone |
SO |
F |
Ryushin Hirami |
Madonna |
SO |
F |
Reece Still |
Lawrence Tech |
JR |
D |
Joe Lockey |
Aquinas |
JR |
D |
Fin Pittock |
Aquinas |
SR |
D |
Nate Schuele |
Lourdes |
FR |
D |
Diego Pereira |
Lourdes |
SR |
MF |
Aaron Asamoah |
Indiana Tech |
SO |
MF |
Ren Suzuki |
Madonna |
JR |
MF |
Jai Tahlan |
Aquinas |
SR |
MF |
Men's Soccer All-Newcomer Team |
|||
Felipe Acherboim |
Madonna |
JR |
LCB |
Christos Philipou |
Indiana Tech |
Fr. |
CM |
Tevan Jones |
Aquinas |
JR |
LW |
Yusseff Hakmaoui |
Aquinas |
JR |
CM |
Daniel Watkins |
Madonna |
FR |
ACM |
Nate Schuele |
Lourdes |
Fr |
CB |
Nicola Brocca |
Indiana Tech |
Fr. |
CB |
Pedro Roses |
Lawrence Tech |
FR |
F |
Jack Rogers |
UM-Dearborn |
FR |
GK |
Lorenzo Lim |
Siena Heights |
JR |
RB |
Carter Kerbawy |
Concordia |
FR |
F |
2023 Champions of Character Team (best represents the five core character values of integrity, respect, responsibility, sportsmanship, and servant leadership) |
||
UNOH |
Ross Synnott |
SO |
Siena Heights |
Gaizka Zandio |
SR. |
Rochester |
Niki Gjonaj |
SR. |
Madonna |
Martin Marks |
JR |
Lourdes |
Daniel Mirlach |
SR |
Lawrence Tech |
Thomas Pereira |
GR |
Indiana Tech |
Ryan Steele |
GR |
Cornerstone |
Dani Carrillo |
JR |
Concordia |
Clemens Gehlich |
FR |
Cleary |
Marcel Zanchin |
GR |
Aquinas |
Jesunifemi Ojutalayo |
SR |
UM-Dearborn |
Andrew Schwartz |
JR |
All-Academic Team (sophomore or above in academic standing with cumulative 3.25 GPA or better and in attendance at nominating school for one full year) |
|
Student-Athlete |
Institution |
Ivan Radovic |
Aquinas |
Ricardo Rittersberger |
Aquinas |
Joe Lockey |
Aquinas |
Fin Pittock |
Aquinas |
Jasper Schinkel |
Aquinas |
Antonio Strassioto |
Aquinas |
Joshua Clemitson |
Aquinas |
Jai Tahlan |
Aquinas |
Stefano Moraccini |
Aquinas |
Anthony Leon |
Aquinas |
Jackson VanderMeer |
Aquinas |
Milan Hoeffnagel |
Aquinas |
Andrea Ghiggini |
Aquinas |
Jeremy Hook |
Cleary |
Marcel Zanchin |
Cleary |
Liam Coyle |
Cleary |
Caleb Comstock |
Concordia |
Nicholas Kiafoulis |
Concordia |
Elijah Macke |
Concordia |
Carl Pierce |
Concordia |
Andre Wangandu |
Concordia |
Roberto Gutierrez |
Cornerstone |
Jacob Madak |
Cornerstone |
Bright Slanwa |
Cornerstone |
Arthur Puppim |
Cornerstone |
Ajani Vaughn |
Cornerstone |
Tyler Corstange |
Cornerstone |
Jeff Herrema |
Cornerstone |
Boston Knapp |
Cornerstone |
Chana Batan |
Cornerstone |
Renan Ceccon |
Cornerstone |
Caleb Griffith |
Cornerstone |
Pablo Rodriguez |
Cornerstone |
Luke Bouma |
Cornerstone |
Ben Wolf |
Cornerstone |
David Ambaek |
Indiana Tech |
Aaron Asamoah |
Indiana Tech |
Douglas Appiah Kubi |
Indiana Tech |
Lorenzo Battagliarin |
Indiana Tech |
Jaume Castells Mas |
Indiana Tech |
Luke Jones |
Indiana Tech |
Marc Junca |
Indiana Tech |
Felix Jung |
Indiana Tech |
Warren Moss |
Indiana Tech |
Nathan Raguin |
Indiana Tech |
Garrett Werling |
Indiana Tech |
Carlos Adachi |
Lawrence Tech |
Rodrigo Banuelos |
Lawrence Tech |
Luke Brinkman |
Lawrence Tech |
Ryan Burgess |
Lawrence Tech |
Jonah Caldwell |
Lawrence Tech |
Zavier Chimienti |
Lawrence Tech |
Adam Christie |
Lawrence Tech |
Caden Embury |
Lawrence Tech |
Gonzalo Ferrando Gayo |
Lawrence Tech |
Eric Fifer |
Lawrence Tech |
Guillermo Garcia de Celis Rodriguez |
Lawrence Tech |
Jon Goenaga |
Lawrence Tech |
Brandon Gonzalez |
Lawrence Tech |
Alvaro Gurrea |
Lawrence Tech |
Alex Hall Marco |
Lawrence Tech |
Nicholas Hatsios |
Lawrence Tech |
Skander Larfaoui |
Lawrence Tech |
Gabriel Martin Ogneov |
Lawrence Tech |
Alexander Nobles |
Lawrence Tech |
Alec Panagos |
Lawrence Tech |
Pedro Paniagua |
Lawrence Tech |
Victor Pueyo Siska |
Lawrence Tech |
Noah Pultorak |
Lawrence Tech |
Michael Ruiz |
Lawrence Tech |
Gonzalo Sanz Cristobal |
Lawrence Tech |
Jacob Schleicher |
Lawrence Tech |
Danann Silvestre Kemp |
Lawrence Tech |
Aleksandar Spirovski |
Lawrence Tech |
Tiago Troyano Pereverziev De Abreu |
Lawrence Tech |
Leandro Bisanzio Pereira |
Lourdes |
Eli Bride |
Lourdes |
Alex Brock |
Lourdes |
Martin Coronel |
Lourdes |
Alex Hartl |
Lourdes |
Jonas Kreutzberg |
Lourdes |
Daniel Miralch |
Lourdes |
Hussein Sbeiti |
Lourdes |
Maurice Boyd |
Madonna |
Gabriel Simonete Bressanelli |
Madonna |
Felipe Fernandes Vasconcellos Pereira |
Madonna |
Yan Gabriel Brun Jorge |
Madonna |
Quinlan Grobbel |
Madonna |
Antonio Herra-Blackwood |
Madonna |
Gabriel Jones |
Madonna |
Martin Marks |
Madonna |
Tarek Miah |
Madonna |
Ryota Nakajima |
Madonna |
Keegan O'Callaghan |
Madonna |
Renan Paiva |
Madonna |
Matthew Rafferty |
Madonna |
Nick Snage |
Madonna |
Sean Sullivan |
Madonna |
Ren Suzuki |
Madonna |
Ramon Venturini Da Rocha |
Madonna |
Eric Werbrouck |
Madonna |
Atsuya Yamazaki |
Madonna |
Ivan Djuricic |
Rochester |
Garrett Doud |
Rochester |
Cameron Gutierrez |
Rochester |
Matthew Rowe |
Rochester |
Dmitar Stankovic |
Rochester |
Ricardo Moreno |
Siena Heights |
Nolan Chaput |
Siena Heights |
Marcelo Cerna |
Siena Heights |
JuanDiego Revilla |
Siena Heights |
Edilson Godeiro |
Siena Heights |
Guilherme Ramos |
Siena Heights |
Aidan Bruce |
Siena Heights |
Sal Marchionda |
Siena Heights |
Josh Vernier |
Siena Heights |
Kai Uribes |
Siena Heights |
Belal Beydoun |
UM-Dearborn |
Mohammed Ibrahim |
UM-Dearborn |
Nicolas Pulcini |
UM-Dearborn |
Andrew Schwartz |
UM-Dearborn |
Ali Ayyash |
UM-Dearborn |
Xavier Walser |
UM-Dearborn |
Jad Farhat |
UM-Dearborn |
Corey Brouard |
UNOH |
Tinashe Manyanga |
UNOH |
Ross Synnott |
UNOH |
Diego Cerezo |
UNOH |
Michele Forapan |
UNOH |
Moritz Guettel |
UNOH |
Jovaunn Ramos |
UNOH |
Tomas Ulla |
UNOH |