Men's Ice Hockey Honors Announced
The Wolverine-Hoosier Athletic Conference (WHAC) released the conference honors for men's hockey. First and second team consists of three forwards, two defenders and one goaltender per team. Individual awards include Player of the Year, Newcomer of the Year, Coach of the Year and Champion of Character Coach. Awards are selected based on a vote of all WHAC Head Coaches.
Bailey Byrd of UM-Dearborn was selected as the Player of the Year while Drake Barnish of Lawrence Tech earned Newcomer of the Year honors.
Head Coaches selected Cleary Head Coach Scott Gardiner as the Coach of the Year. Gardiner led Cleary to its best regular season finish in WHAC history this season in his second full season at the helm. Chris Haltinner of UM-Dearborn was named the Champions of Character Coach for the second-consecutive season.
In addition to All-Conference awards, the WHAC also released its All-Academic and Champions of Character honors. The All-Academic Team consists of sophomores or above in academic standing with a cumulative 3.25 GPA who have been in attendance at their school for one full year. The Champions of Character Team is comprised of one player from each school who best represents the five core character values of integrity, respect, responsibility, sportsmanship, and servant leadership.
First Team All-Conference | |||
Name | Institution | Year | Position |
Bailey Byrd | UM-Dearborn | So. | F |
Wes Smith | Cleary | Sr. | F |
Avery Smith | Indiana Tech | Jr. | F |
Ryan Stanley | UM-Dearborn | Fr. | D |
Aidan Dufort | Indiana Tech | So. | D |
Ty Barnhill | Indiana Tech | Sr. | G |
Second Team All-Conference | |||
Name | Institution | Year | Position |
Malik Ali, Indiana Tech | Indiana Tech | Jr. | F |
Brandon Rozema | Aquinas | Gr. | F |
Drake Barnish | Lawrence Tech | So. | F |
Charlie Ward | Lawrence Tech | Fr. | D |
Wil Campbell | Indiana Tech | Jr. | D |
Brett Tome | Lawrence Tech | So. | G |
Player of the Year | |||
Name | Institution | Year | Position |
Bailey Byrd | UM-Dearborn | So. | F |
Newcomer of the Year | |||
Name | Institution | Year | Position |
Drake Barnish | Lawrence Tech | So. | F |
Coach of the Year | |||
Scott Gardiner, Cleary | |||
Champion of Character Coach | |||
Chris Haltinner, UM-Dearborn | |||
Champion of Character Team | |||
Name | Institution | ||
Randon Striplin | Aquinas | ||
Wes Smith | Cleary | ||
Brayden Tayles | Concordia | ||
Luke Anderson | Indiana Tech | ||
Sean Pilet | Lawrence Tech | ||
Griffin Hernalsteen | Rochester | ||
Joey Cullinan | UM-Dearborn | ||
All-Academic | |||
Alex Johnson | Aquinas | ||
Kirwin Johnson | Aquinas | ||
Christian Look | Aquinas | ||
Brandon Rozema | Aquinas | ||
Dylan Rumpke | Aquinas | ||
Randon Striplin | Aquinas | ||
Michael Allman | Aquinas | ||
Matthew Denhartigh | Aquinas | ||
Joseph Heinzelman | Cleary | ||
Erik Wafer | Cleary | ||
Brady Meyer | Cleary | ||
Marc Alexander | Cleary | ||
Tyler Krasofsky | Cleary | ||
Cameron Thomas | Cleary | ||
Peter Houston | Cleary | ||
Justin Reddy | Cleary | ||
Benjamin Kozar | Cleary | ||
Derry MacBeth | Cleary | ||
Alessandro Nicastro | Cleary | ||
Griffin Briquet | Concordia | ||
Jackson Blough | Concordia | ||
Carson Ediger | Concordia | ||
Derek Hebner | Concordia | ||
Brandon Kucera | Concordia | ||
Anthony Seykora | Concordia | ||
Brayden Tayles | Concordia | ||
Austin Buck | Indiana Tech | ||
Wil Campbell | Indiana Tech | ||
Joey Fata | Indiana Tech | ||
Braedyn Funke | Indiana Tech | ||
Colton Nikiforuk | Indiana Tech | ||
Pavel Svoboda | Indiana Tech | ||
Kaden Hemme | Lawrence Tech | ||
Justin Hubenschmidt | Lawrence Tech | ||
Dylan Magdich | Lawrence Tech | ||
Maximus Nguyen | Lawrence Tech | ||
Sean Pilet | Lawrence Tech | ||
Brenden Preiss | Lawrence Tech | ||
Kegan Rundle | Lawrence Tech | ||
Garrett Sample | Lawrence Tech | ||
Bradley Scott | Lawrence Tech | ||
Kade Bacon | Rochester | ||
Dominic Carnaghi | Rochester | ||
Henry Horton | Rochester | ||
Caden Pachota | Rochester | ||
Tanner Beals | UM-Dearborn | ||
Quest Bigelow | UM-Dearborn | ||
Daniel Fletcher | UM-Dearborn | ||
Max Hartwell | UM-Dearborn | ||
Josh Makarchuk | UM-Dearborn | ||
Josh Weber | UM-Dearborn | ||
Brenden West | UM-Dearborn |