Indiana Tech Captures Men's Outdoor Track & Field Championship
ADRIAN, Mich. - (COMPLETE RESULTS) - Indiana Tech won its 10th Wolverine-Hoosier Athletic Conference (WHAC) Men's Outdoor Track & Field Championship by scoring 201.5 points in the 2023 meet. The Warriors saw four individuals and two relay teams crowned as conference champions in their respective events. The Warriors also took the top seven places in the 400 meters.
Ja'Kelveon Jackson of Madonna was the lone repeat winner on the second day, winning the triple jump with a distance of 15.11 meters, shattering the old record of 14.84m. Ben Hardy of Aquinas set a new record in the steeplechase with his time of 9:18.20. Rochester's Alec Shaw also set a record in the 1500m with a time of 3:53.47. Javon Sanders' 14.22 bested the old record in the 110 hurdles.
Aquinas' Connor Callahan was named the meet's Most Valuable Performer, scoring 25 points by winning the 10,0000m and placing second in the Steeplechase and the 5000m.
The Most Outstanding Performance was DeVeyon Blacknell of Madonna and Josh DeVries of Cornerstone. Blacknell ran a 10.31 to win the 100m that is the fifth-best time in the NAIA and DeVries cleared 5.00 meters in the pole vault to tie for the fifth best mark in the NAIA.
Newcomer of the Year went to Griffin Armbrustmacher of Lawrence Tech who won the 800m, finished second in the 1500m, and ran the third leg of the second-place 4,800 relay team.
Warriors head coach Doug Edgar was awarded Coach of the Year and Tim Bauer of Siena Heights was named Champions of Character Coach.
Team Scoring
1. Indiana Tech, 201.5
2. Aquinas, 165
3. Madonna, 134.5
4. Siena Heights, 116
5. Cornerstone, 107
6t. Lawrence Tech, 34
6t. Rochester, 34
8. Concordia, 20
9. Lourdes, 4
10. Cleary, 2
Day 2 Results
Men's Shot
1. Jefferson Edwards, Siena Heights, 14.72m
2. Ryan Shinabery, Cornerstone, 14.05m
3. Logan West, Madonna, 13.70m
4. John Van Til, Aquinas, 13.54m
5. Alex Hunt, Madonna, 13.42m
6. Jordan Harris, Siena Heights, 13.35m
7. Thomas Bearden, Aquinas, 13.03m
8. Zachary Belinsky, Concordia, 12.69m
Men's Discus
1. John Van Til, Aquinas, 46.74m
2. Jefferson Edwards, Siena Heights, 45.44m
3. Alex Hunt, Madonna, 45.53m
4. Jordan Harris, Siena Heights, 39.20m
5. Taiden Robinson, Madonna, 38.66m
6. Nick Huynh, Cornerstone, 38.16m
7. Elijah Collins, Siena Heights, 37.47m
Men's Triple Jump
1. Ja'Kelveon Jackson, Madonna, 15.11m
2. Shomari Somerville, Indiana Tech, 14.67m
3. Sayvahr Wright, Indiana Tech, 13.13m
4. Carter Sabin, Cornerstone, 13.12m
5. Matthias Jenkins, Madonna, 12.55m
6. Jordan Hammond, Madonna, 12.33m
7. Peter Willcome, Cornerstone, 12.30m
8t. Connor McCraight, Madonna, 12.19m
8t. Jaelan Stewart, Indiana Tech, 12.19m
Men's Steeplechase
1. Ben Hardy, Aquinas, 9:18.20
2. Connor Callahan, Aquinas, 9:22.19
3. Wyatt Emmons, Rochester, 9:42.29
4. Jonah Maichele, Aquinas, 9:52.03
5. Carter Vandermeer, Cornerstone, 9:52.28
6. Brian Langlois, Aquinas, 9:58.34
7. Bradley Baxter, Rochester, 10:05.26
8. Ben Dawson, Lawrence Tech, 10:05.40
Men's 4x100 Relay
1. Indiana Tech, 40.91 (Rush, Warner, Smith, Haynes)
2. Madonna, 41.00 (Blacknell, Lewis, Hall, Anidobu)
3. Aquinas, 42.14 (Abdullahi, White, Prudhomme, Jandernoa)
4. Concordia, 42.87 (Starkey, Warren, Kado, Dodson)
5. Cornerstone, 42.91 (Adams, Brightmon, Sabin, Schmidt)
6. Siena Heights, 43.69 (Cunningham, Sand, Lott, Gipple)
7. Lourdes, 46.64 (Destatte, Rose, Hamilton, Eischen)
Men's 1500m
1. Alec Shaw, Rochester, 3:53.47
2. Griffin Armbrustmacher, Lawrence TEch, 3:53.94
3. Rob Lohr, Aquinas, 3:57.04
4. Luke Pohl, Cornerstone, 3:57.25
5. Will Finch, Aquinas, 3:57.96
6. Colten Covington, Cornerstone, 3:58.16
7. Nate Vruggink, Cornerstone, 3:59.09
8. Peyton Tipton, Cornerstone, 4:02.77
Men's 110 Hurdles
1. Javon Sanders, Indiana Tech, 14.22
2. Noah Cunningham, Siena Heights, 14.36
3. Collins Mokuah, Indiana Tech, 14.56
4. Ahumad Williams, Indiana Tech, 14.62
5. Diego Sekiyama-Nava, Indiana Tech, 14.82
6. Carter Sabin, Cornerstone, 14.87
7. Jake Van Tassell, Aquinas, 14.92
8. Phoenix VeltHouse, Cornerstone, 15.04
Men 400m
1. Miles Gray, Indiana Tech, 48.02
2. Kamari Rush, Indiana Tech, 48.33
3. Michael Warner, Indiana Tech, 48.41
4. Eric Pullum, Indiana Tech, 48.77
5. Jonathan Hairston, Indiana Tech, 48.83
6. Braden Crosby, Indiana Tech, 48.98
7. Idriss Bahiya, Indiana Tech, 48.99
8. Jordan Lewis, Madonna, 49.05
Men's 100m
1. Deveyon Blacknell, Madonna, 10.31
2. Esau Haynes, Indiana Tech, 10.44
3. Nate White, Aquinas, 10.67
4. Cortez Cunningham, Madonna, 10.73
5. Cobey Hall, Madonna, 10.76
6. Matthew Gipple, Siena Heights, 10.78
7. Kamari Rush, Indiana Tech, 12.54
8. Parrish Smith, Indiana Tech, 16.69
Men's 800m
1. Griffin Armbrustmacher, Lawrence Tech, 1:52.43
2. Caleb Hodgkinson, Aquinas, 1:53.02
3. Will Westveer, Aquinas, 1:54.55
4. Abdullah Nassr, Siena Heights, 1:54.56
5. Dylan Banda, Indiana Tech, 1:54.84
6. Will Finch, Aquinas, 1:55.36
7. Charles Aldrich, Rochester, 1:56.94
8. Andy Adams, Cornerstone, 1:57.16
Men's 400h
1. Collins Mokuah, Indiana Tech, 53.07
2. Diego Sekiyama-Nava, Indiana Tech, 53.78
3. Jake Van Tassell, Aquinas, 54.72
4. Carter Sabin, Cornerstone, 56.15
5. Alexander Nylann, Siena Heights, 58.27
6. Jack Brass, Lawrence Tech, 58.68
7. Phoenix VeltHouse, Cornerstone, 58.89
8. Jacob Sand, Siena Heights, 59.50
Men's 200m
1. Cortez Cunningham, Madonna, 21.01
2. Deveyon Blacknell, Madonna, 21.07
3. Eric Pullum, Indiana Tech, 21.47
4. Cobey Hall, Madonna, 21.56
5. Doensae Dorsey, Indiana Tech, 21.73
6. Miles Gray, Indiana Tech, 21.75
7. Kash Warren, Concordia, 21.85
8. David Slick, Indiana Tech, 21.853
Men's 5000m
1. Ethan Barker, Aquinas, 15:12.28
2. Connor Callahan, Aquinas, 15:16.77
3. Edward Frey, Aquinas, 15:25.97
4. Ben Hardy, Aquinas, 15:30.20
5. Conner Uppleger, Lawrence TEch, 15:31.37
6. Andrew Ireland, Aquinas, 15:32.96
7. Luke Koopman, Cornerstone, 15:33.59
8. Isaiah Jacobs, Cornerstone, 15:41.71
Men's 4x400 Relay
1. Indiana Tech, 3:17.01 (Heisser, Hairston, Bahiya, Centeio)
2. Aquinas, 3:18.95 (Tenbusch, Van Tassell, Prudhomme, Hodgkinson)
3. Siena Heights, 3:20.62 (Sand, Landis, Lott, Nassr)
4. Concordia, 3:28.69 (Schroeder, Starkey, Dodson, Bentz)
5. Madonna, 3:32.80 (Glenn, Grandison, Jenkins, Smith)
6. Rochester, 3:37.84 (Aldrich, Licari, Kijorski, Crawford)
7. Lourdes, 3:38.06 (Eischen, Hamilton, Rose, Destatte)
8. Cleary, 3:38.31 (Booth, Staples, Hammond, White)
All-Time Champions
1993 Tri-State
1994 Tri-State
1995 no meet held
1996 no meet held
1997 Siena Heights
1998 Tri-State
1999 Aquinas
2000 Aquinas
2001 Aquinas
2002 Aquinas
2003 Cornerstone
2004 Aquinas
2005 no meet held
2006 no meet held
2007 no meet held
2008 Aquinas
2009 Aquinas
2010 Aquinas
2011 Siena Heights
2012 Siena Heights
2013 Indiana Tech
2014 Indiana Tech
2015 Indiana Tech
2016 Indiana Tech
2017 Indiana Tech
2018 Indiana Tech
2019 Indiana Tech
2020 Season canceled due to COVID-19
2021 Indiana Tech
2022 Indiana Tech
2023 Indiana Tech